←Back to overview
Crime · Hare Lane

Reported crime in the parish of Claygate

288 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 40 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Claygate, which includes Hare Lane. There are no separate figures for Hare Lane. What each figure covers

Total incidents
288
Rate / 1,000
40
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10135%
Anti social behaviour4516%
Public order2810%
Other theft248%
Criminal damage and arson238%
Burglary207%
Vehicle crime197%
Shoplifting114%
Drugs83%
Other crime72%
Robbery21%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences76911109741210115101
Anti social behaviour6623226333945
Public order3441142151228
Other theft1222421131524
Criminal damage and arson11112172122223
Burglary12841111120
Vehicle crime123112231319
Shoplifting33112111
Drugs123118
Other crime2111117
Robbery112
Total202726251624252229232526288
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hare Lane, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,263.