←Back to overview
Crime · Hampton

Reported crime in the parish of Highworth

389 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Highworth, which includes Hampton. There are no separate figures for Hampton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
389
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16141%
Anti social behaviour5815%
Criminal damage and arson359%
Shoplifting359%
Public order318%
Other theft195%
Vehicle crime164%
Burglary154%
Drugs82%
Other crime72%
Possession of weapons21%
Theft from the person10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences791214121313191524149161
Anti social behaviour6103454642310158
Criminal damage and arson41262124233535
Shoplifting31231565332135
Public order33121124175131
Other theft1311223121219
Vehicle crime2231322116
Burglary2312221215
Drugs11112118
Other crime121127
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person11
Robbery11
Total302928352932373926454217389
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hampton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,368.