←Back to overview
Crime · Halstead

Reported crime in Halstead

919 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 62 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
919
Rate / 1,000
62
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences39743%
Anti social behaviour9310%
Shoplifting9210%
Public order819%
Criminal damage and arson698%
Other theft526%
Burglary364%
Vehicle crime303%
Drugs293%
Other crime253%
Possession of weapons61%
Bicycle theft40%
Robbery30%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences323720272833354531403138397
Anti social behaviour10955548983111693
Shoplifting8821272413771392
Public order4636671096109581
Criminal damage and arson473632898541069
Other theft34332556266752
Burglary176333154336
Vehicle crime32242143122430
Drugs841113323329
Other crime622313122325
Possession of weapons1111116
Bicycle theft11114
Robbery213
Theft from the person112
Total81904658546284109777777104919
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Halstead, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,850.