←Back to overview
Crime · Grigg

Reported crime in the parish of Headcorn

349 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 82 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Headcorn, which includes Grigg. There are no separate figures for Grigg. What each figure covers

Total incidents
349
Rate / 1,000
82
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences13739%
Anti social behaviour7521%
Criminal damage and arson3911%
Other theft226%
Shoplifting195%
Vehicle crime134%
Other crime123%
Burglary113%
Public order103%
Drugs72%
Robbery21%
Bicycle theft10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences20613914123612151017137
Anti social behaviour768449365107675
Criminal damage and arson62221236412839
Other theft114212531222
Shoplifting13111191119
Vehicle crime211112211113
Other crime21212111112
Burglary11121121111
Public order111131210
Drugs211217
Robbery112
Bicycle theft11
Possession of weapons11
Total402035252625152630432539349
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Grigg, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,277.