←Back to overview
Crime · Gorsty Bank

Reported crime in the parish of Silverdale

627 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 104 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Silverdale, which includes Gorsty Bank. There are no separate figures for Gorsty Bank. What each figure covers

Total incidents
627
Rate / 1,000
104
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences29647%
Anti social behaviour13421%
Criminal damage and arson427%
Public order376%
Other theft325%
Burglary203%
Vehicle crime152%
Shoplifting132%
Other crime132%
Drugs122%
Possession of weapons71%
Robbery30%
Bicycle theft30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences302823202023302522262425296
Anti social behaviour8116925161315151915134
Criminal damage and arson44355231632442
Public order3443222526437
Other theft444451314232
Burglary3111212112520
Vehicle crime112611315
Shoplifting13311413
Other crime311421113
Drugs21121112112
Possession of weapons11237
Robbery1113
Bicycle theft1113
Total576046404044565153556758627
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Gorsty Bank, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,039.