←Back to overview
Crime · Flaxpits

Reported crime in the parish of Winterbourne

1,002 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 70 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Winterbourne, which includes Flaxpits. There are no separate figures for Flaxpits. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,002
Rate / 1,000
70
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences40140%
Anti social behaviour13313%
Public order858%
Other theft808%
Burglary727%
Shoplifting576%
Vehicle crime525%
Criminal damage and arson525%
Drugs364%
Other crime162%
Bicycle theft81%
Possession of weapons61%
Robbery40%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences242931405130213053243236401
Anti social behaviour101586141161212141213133
Public order6791272631384885
Other theft9458471131176580
Burglary175715836455672
Shoplifting93224194991457
Vehicle crime31169362634852
Criminal damage and arson1664233756952
Drugs324267413436
Other crime31212112316
Bicycle theft1121128
Possession of weapons111126
Robbery1214
Total697171911176675681208079951002
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Flaxpits, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,276.