←Back to overview
Crime · Five Wents

Reported crime in Five Wents

296 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 90 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
296
Rate / 1,000
90
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9532%
Anti social behaviour4917%
Shoplifting4014%
Other theft227%
Criminal damage and arson196%
Vehicle crime186%
Drugs186%
Burglary155%
Other crime83%
Public order72%
Robbery21%
Bicycle theft21%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences76741279136412895
Anti social behaviour3533546646449
Shoplifting114634837340
Other theft213133142222
Criminal damage and arson123122131319
Vehicle crime132122113218
Drugs1215412218
Burglary221121615
Other crime111328
Public order111227
Robbery112
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person11
Total161525233023262624204028296
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Five Wents, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,291.