←Back to overview
Crime · Ferndale

Reported crime in Ferndale

221 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 55 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
221
Rate / 1,000
55
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9242%
Public order3214%
Anti social behaviour2511%
Drugs167%
Criminal damage and arson115%
Vehicle crime115%
Shoplifting94%
Burglary84%
Other theft84%
Other crime52%
Possession of weapons31%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences968854987661692
Public order5221322163532
Anti social behaviour521222333225
Drugs131211411116
Criminal damage and arson11121112111
Vehicle crime212221111
Shoplifting112419
Burglary111111118
Other theft1111318
Other crime11215
Possession of weapons1113
Robbery11
Total26171418169192017211826221
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ferndale, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,019.