←Back to overview
Crime · Edgemoor

Reported crime in central Edgemoor

312 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 71 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
312
Rate / 1,000
71
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12339%
Anti social behaviour6421%
Criminal damage and arson3010%
Public order258%
Other theft186%
Drugs144%
Burglary134%
Vehicle crime103%
Other crime83%
Robbery21%
Shoplifting21%
Theft from the person10%
Bicycle theft10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences89168129713781511123
Anti social behaviour2245210111995464
Criminal damage and arson242323256130
Public order212412731225
Other theft31121224218
Drugs423121114
Burglary121223213
Vehicle crime11123210
Other crime113218
Robbery112
Shoplifting112
Theft from the person11
Bicycle theft11
Possession of weapons11
Total152028241932292631313225312
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Edgemoor, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,368.