Parish · Argyll and Bute

Dunoon and Kilmun

Population 11,769 · Postcode PA23 · Scotland

Population: Parish of Dunoon and Kilmun, Census 2022 · What each figure covers

There is 1 other place called Dunoon and Kilmun. This page is Dunoon and Kilmun, Argyll and Bute. Looking for a different Dunoon and Kilmun?
  • Dunoon and Kilmun
    Argyll and Bute · 17 km away
    ViewCompare

Where the figures come from

  • Dunoon and Kilmun parish
    Broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
  • Centre of Dunoon and Kilmun
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Broadband46 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▼-72% well below national averageDunoon and Kilmun parishView coverage →
Schools9 schools8 primary, 1 secondary · with pupil numbersDunoon and Kilmun parish and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene97% pass83 of 86 businesses pass (Scotland's scheme)▲+5% above national averageDunoon and Kilmun parishView ratings →
Flood riskAllt Coire MheasanNearest riverCentre of Dunoon and KilmunView assessment →
Businesses433Top: Construction, Hospitality, Real estate▼-56% well below national averageDunoon and Kilmun parishView directory →
Planning5Within 5 km, 12 months · 0 in last 30 days · 1 pending · 3 approved · Argyll councilWithin 5 km of Dunoon and KilmunView applications →
TransportGarelochhead13.8 km awayNearest to Dunoon and KilmunLive departures →
Explore around Dunoon and Kilmun