←Back to overview
Crime · Downton

Reported crime in Downton

144 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 44 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
144
Rate / 1,000
44
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences3424%
Criminal damage and arson3222%
Anti social behaviour2719%
Vehicle crime139%
Public order107%
Burglary96%
Other theft96%
Shoplifting64%
Other crime32%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences53531122362134
Criminal damage and arson63434821132
Anti social behaviour4123314511227
Vehicle crime33212213
Public order4113110
Burglary1131129
Other theft11211219
Shoplifting13116
Other crime1113
Possession of weapons11
Total2481412920813131265144
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Downton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,300.