←Back to overview
Crime · Dodwell

Reported crime in the parish of Hedge End

1,537 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 63 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hedge End, which includes Dodwell. There are no separate figures for Dodwell. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,537
Rate / 1,000
63
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences58838%
Shoplifting28819%
Anti social behaviour18412%
Public order1067%
Other theft795%
Criminal damage and arson755%
Vehicle crime624%
Burglary372%
Other crime312%
Drugs312%
Possession of weapons272%
Robbery101%
Theft from the person101%
Bicycle theft91%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences5510342424641513053423647588
Shoplifting2829371513182827294420288
Anti social behaviour191221917128915133019184
Public order1441312788687118106
Other theft556108118748779
Criminal damage and arson1161045545511975
Vehicle crime65455239134662
Burglary47254266137
Other crime163354422131
Drugs3231313410131
Possession of weapons11311114121127
Robbery3222110
Theft from the person2111211110
Bicycle theft411129
Total1521211391411141031141021391261651211537
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Dodwell, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 24,267.