←Back to overview
Crime · Denton Mill

Reported crime in the parish of Brampton

438 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 96 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Brampton, which includes Denton Mill. There are no separate figures for Denton Mill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
438
Rate / 1,000
96
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences24355%
Public order5513%
Criminal damage and arson4711%
Anti social behaviour184%
Other theft184%
Shoplifting123%
Drugs113%
Vehicle crime102%
Other crime102%
Possession of weapons92%
Burglary51%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences161919201610282511322324243
Public order5426376765455
Criminal damage and arson3151275277747
Anti social behaviour2211332418
Other theft2211112124118
Shoplifting11322312
Drugs2111221111
Vehicle crime11113310
Other crime1211211110
Possession of weapons11111229
Burglary11215
Total323232312327494420524947438
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Denton Mill, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,546.