←Back to overview
Crime · Delph

Reported crime in the community of Cefn

738 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 107 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Cefn, which includes Delph. There are no separate figures for Delph. What each figure covers

Total incidents
738
Rate / 1,000
107
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences30141%
Anti social behaviour16522%
Criminal damage and arson9212%
Public order456%
Other theft355%
Other crime243%
Burglary233%
Vehicle crime203%
Shoplifting132%
Drugs111%
Possession of weapons51%
Robbery41%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences201232162619331934262440301
Anti social behaviour988689142121172321165
Criminal damage and arson488367518996992
Public order32333265525645
Other theft5432223423535
Other crime2112713724
Burglary21222122233123
Vehicle crime31342211320
Shoplifting121111121213
Drugs1211311111
Possession of weapons21115
Robbery1124
Total473863355253697679597196738
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Delph, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,905.