←Back to overview
Crime · Coulsdon

Reported crime in central Coulsdon

1,915 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 64 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,915
Rate / 1,000
64
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences60331%
Anti social behaviour37920%
Vehicle crime20511%
Burglary1257%
Shoplifting1216%
Other theft1096%
Criminal damage and arson1086%
Public order1015%
Drugs724%
Robbery362%
Other crime251%
Possession of weapons141%
Theft from the person131%
Bicycle theft40%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences704839364651546060304762603
Anti social behaviour424639221628272523305328379
Vehicle crime121422182012192211122617205
Burglary85979201214128138125
Shoplifting73991010662131918121
Other theft7111161310471111810109
Criminal damage and arson17951281014121182108
Public order13101058156371563101
Drugs938966810415372
Robbery211535454636
Other crime1222116212525
Possession of weapons2112122314
Theft from the person12212111213
Bicycle theft1214
Total1901521571311451681581671691271871641915
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Coulsdon, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 30,012.