←Back to overview
Crime · Corringham

Reported crime in central Corringham

1,234 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,234
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences47939%
Criminal damage and arson1109%
Anti social behaviour1099%
Other theft978%
Vehicle crime938%
Public order867%
Shoplifting786%
Drugs605%
Burglary534%
Other crime383%
Possession of weapons161%
Robbery101%
Bicycle theft40%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences373347293751392945254859479
Criminal damage and arson10997539139121212110
Anti social behaviour910510144510148911109
Other theft681111869551112597
Vehicle crime9758147651574693
Public order10548649103661586
Shoplifting1667613151163478
Drugs346611554725260
Burglary53624835156553
Other crime31332336147238
Possession of weapons123111212216
Robbery12111111110
Bicycle theft1124
Theft from the person11
Total95901059210994102105112891161251234
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Corringham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 21,399.