←Back to overview
Crime · Cornard Tye

Reported crime in the parish of Great Cornard

447 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 45 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Great Cornard, which includes Cornard Tye. There are no separate figures for Cornard Tye. What each figure covers

Total incidents
447
Rate / 1,000
45
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences26760%
Anti social behaviour409%
Criminal damage and arson378%
Public order215%
Other theft174%
Possession of weapons133%
Drugs133%
Shoplifting133%
Other crime123%
Vehicle crime72%
Burglary41%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences311814261929342519182212267
Anti social behaviour24626212372340
Criminal damage and arson224523735437
Public order1413222212121
Other theft11121122617
Possession of weapons11122122113
Drugs312311213
Shoplifting11112311213
Other crime1121211312
Vehicle crime22127
Burglary11114
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Bicycle theft11
Total463323373644443839363833447
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Cornard Tye, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,950.