←Back to overview
Crime · Cold Hesledon

Reported crime in the parish of Dalton-le-Dale

251 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 98 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Dalton-le-Dale, which includes Cold Hesledon. There are no separate figures for Cold Hesledon. What each figure covers

Total incidents
251
Rate / 1,000
98
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences8534%
Criminal damage and arson3213%
Anti social behaviour3012%
Vehicle crime2410%
Shoplifting218%
Burglary208%
Other theft146%
Other crime83%
Public order73%
Drugs42%
Theft from the person21%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences15153745116366485
Criminal damage and arson1233345115432
Anti social behaviour222424155330
Vehicle crime132112421724
Shoplifting4112642121
Burglary111113721220
Other theft211131514
Other crime12111118
Public order1121117
Drugs1124
Theft from the person112
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Robbery11
Total302315201325311421211424251
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Cold Hesledon, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,569.