←Back to overview
Crime · Cocker Bridge

Reported crime in the parish of Cockermouth

434 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 43 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Cockermouth, which includes Cocker Bridge. There are no separate figures for Cocker Bridge. What each figure covers

Total incidents
434
Rate / 1,000
43
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences21149%
Public order5012%
Criminal damage and arson4611%
Other theft266%
Shoplifting246%
Anti social behaviour184%
Drugs164%
Vehicle crime133%
Burglary123%
Other crime113%
Possession of weapons51%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences17112621221111819221726211
Public order5433664365550
Criminal damage and arson3453332672846
Other theft1242441213226
Shoplifting22452512124
Anti social behaviour2214323118
Drugs121321212116
Vehicle crime1128113
Burglary1312121112
Other crime131113111
Possession of weapons2215
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total322643453930341733523845434
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Cocker Bridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,104.