←Back to overview
Crime · Clare

Reported crime in the ward of Markethill

376 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 31 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Markethill, which includes Clare. There are no separate figures for Clare. What each figure covers

Total incidents
376
Rate / 1,000
31
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12132%
Anti social behaviour12032%
Criminal damage and arson5114%
Other theft277%
Other crime154%
Burglary113%
Drugs113%
Shoplifting92%
Vehicle crime72%
Possession of weapons31%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences219791161233131611121
Anti social behaviour715125948168131211120
Criminal damage and arson73263724104351
Other theft242232353127
Other crime21113121315
Burglary2121211111
Drugs15112111
Shoplifting133119
Vehicle crime1111217
Possession of weapons1113
Robbery11
Total403226234320332722433730376
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Clare, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 12,145.