Hamlet · West Midlands

Careless Green

Postcode DY9 · West Midlands, England

Where the figures come from

  • Around Careless Green
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
  • Centre of Careless Green
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£215,000Median · 117 sales in 12 months▼-23% notably below national averageCentral Careless GreenView sales →
Crime84 / 1,0002,317 incidents in 12 months▲-11% below national averageCentral Careless GreenView breakdown →
Broadband185.5 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+11% above national averageCentral Careless GreenView coverage →
Schools10 schools7 primary, 2 other, 1 secondary · latest Ofsted resultsCentral Careless Green and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene0% top-rated0 of 1 businesses rated 5-star▼-100% well below national averageCentral Careless GreenView ratings →
Flood riskRiver StourNearest riverCentre of Careless GreenView assessment →
Businesses906Top: Retail & wholesale, Manufacturing, Construction▲+976% well above national averageCentral Careless GreenView directory →
Planning817Within 5 km, 12 months · 22 in last 30 days · 165 pending · 540 approved · Dudley councilWithin 5 km of Careless GreenView applications →
TransportLye (West Midlands)1.1 km awayNearest to Careless GreenLive departures →
Explore around Careless Green