←Back to overview
Crime · Canon's Town

Reported crime in the parish of Ludgvan

385 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 64 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Ludgvan, which includes Canon's Town. There are no separate figures for Canon's Town. What each figure covers

Total incidents
385
Rate / 1,000
64
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16944%
Anti social behaviour4111%
Other theft4010%
Criminal damage and arson3810%
Shoplifting246%
Public order236%
Drugs133%
Other crime123%
Vehicle crime113%
Burglary51%
Possession of weapons51%
Theft from the person31%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences1791913117171319121616169
Anti social behaviour3556232127541
Other theft321396551540
Criminal damage and arson422237813638
Shoplifting124251232224
Public order12142224523
Drugs221122313
Other crime141131112
Vehicle crime1111122211
Burglary3115
Possession of weapons12115
Theft from the person123
Robbery11
Total282431343227362938273643385
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Canon's Town, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,030.