←Back to overview
Crime · Bungay

Reported crime in Bungay

276 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 55 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
276
Rate / 1,000
55
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11140%
Anti social behaviour6022%
Criminal damage and arson4115%
Other theft166%
Burglary114%
Public order114%
Vehicle crime83%
Shoplifting83%
Drugs41%
Other crime41%
Possession of weapons10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences138610315141210668111
Anti social behaviour841065412495260
Criminal damage and arson342144322213141
Other theft1311113516
Burglary11121211111
Public order1132111111
Vehicle crime22138
Shoplifting212128
Drugs1214
Other crime11114
Possession of weapons11
Theft from the person11
Total272325231330222122202723276
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Bungay, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,012.