←Back to overview
Crime · Bryn

Reported crime in the community of Llangennech

427 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 57 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Llangennech, which includes Bryn. There are no separate figures for Bryn. What each figure covers

Total incidents
427
Rate / 1,000
57
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences19746%
Anti social behaviour6615%
Criminal damage and arson5413%
Public order358%
Other theft184%
Other crime164%
Vehicle crime123%
Drugs123%
Burglary102%
Possession of weapons41%
Shoplifting10%
Robbery10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences21169131415221029142212197
Anti social behaviour1110533412379866
Criminal damage and arson312338227117554
Public order11431132152235
Other theft13112311518
Other crime12341121116
Vehicle crime2211111312
Drugs121112111112
Burglary2111111210
Possession of weapons11114
Shoplifting11
Robbery11
Bicycle theft11
Total504027282435352044464335427
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Bryn, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,556.