←Back to overview
Crime · Bryn

Reported crime in the community of Isycoed

298 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 112 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Isycoed, which includes Bryn. There are no separate figures for Bryn. What each figure covers

Total incidents
298
Rate / 1,000
112
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences15351%
Other crime289%
Anti social behaviour258%
Other theft227%
Public order207%
Criminal damage and arson207%
Drugs134%
Burglary72%
Shoplifting41%
Vehicle crime21%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences1613151211171512125196153
Other crime341232333428
Anti social behaviour21131423113325
Other theft2331413211122
Public order13222411420
Criminal damage and arson11111522620
Drugs112224113
Burglary2147
Shoplifting44
Vehicle crime112
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total232326231934253027143024298
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Bryn, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,662.