←Back to overview
Crime · Browns Lane

Reported crime in central Browns Lane

1,111 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 68 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,111
Rate / 1,000
68
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences52948%
Anti social behaviour15414%
Public order837%
Vehicle crime807%
Other theft686%
Criminal damage and arson535%
Burglary333%
Drugs323%
Possession of weapons222%
Other crime222%
Shoplifting222%
Robbery111%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences553749554135383163335240529
Anti social behaviour241611118711913171512154
Public order1167411645599683
Vehicle crime108369449868580
Other theft35745757439968
Criminal damage and arson62228325596353
Burglary22521332224533
Drugs21231133635232
Possession of weapons332121122522
Other crime1132142122322
Shoplifting6211222113122
Robbery111241111
Bicycle theft112
Total1238094918971787611291114921111
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Browns Lane, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,417.