←Back to overview
Crime · Broadsands

Reported crime in central Broadsands

244 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 37 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
244
Rate / 1,000
37
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11346%
Anti social behaviour3514%
Criminal damage and arson208%
Burglary187%
Vehicle crime167%
Public order135%
Other theft94%
Shoplifting62%
Drugs52%
Other crime52%
Possession of weapons21%
Theft from the person10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences9146179886212139113
Anti social behaviour6444211134535
Criminal damage and arson14112111322120
Burglary23131114218
Vehicle crime1111245116
Public order4111121213
Other theft11112129
Shoplifting1146
Drugs11215
Other crime12115
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person11
Bicycle theft11
Total232715281414131317293318244
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Broadsands, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,599.