←Back to overview
Crime · Borrowash

Reported crime in the parish of Ockbrook and Borrowash

312 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 44 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Ockbrook and Borrowash, which includes Borrowash. There are no separate figures for Borrowash. What each figure covers

Total incidents
312
Rate / 1,000
44
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences13443%
Anti social behaviour3511%
Burglary3110%
Vehicle crime279%
Other theft248%
Public order175%
Criminal damage and arson144%
Shoplifting114%
Other crime93%
Drugs41%
Theft from the person41%
Possession of weapons10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences127101218714910131012134
Anti social behaviour6341155341235
Burglary11011324331231
Vehicle crime212214193227
Other theft11411322114324
Public order21313221217
Criminal damage and arson12122212114
Shoplifting11212411
Other crime1122219
Drugs1214
Theft from the person1214
Possession of weapons11
Robbery11
Total272428192818302831272725312
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Borrowash, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,171.