←Back to overview
Crime · Ballymurphy

Reported crime in the ward of Carrowdore

326 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 41 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Carrowdore, which includes Ballymurphy. There are no separate figures for Ballymurphy. What each figure covers

Total incidents
326
Rate / 1,000
41
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12538%
Anti social behaviour9529%
Criminal damage and arson299%
Other theft216%
Shoplifting155%
Other crime144%
Drugs134%
Burglary62%
Public order41%
Possession of weapons41%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences131479912513181069125
Anti social behaviour11861179384910995
Criminal damage and arson524142234229
Other theft331113124221
Shoplifting1113331215
Other crime1323121114
Drugs11212221113
Burglary111126
Public order11114
Possession of weapons1124
Total343319322226182631293125326
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Ballymurphy, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,929.