←Back to overview
Crime · Ballymisert

Reported crime in the ward of Belmont

336 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 39 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Belmont, which includes Ballymisert. There are no separate figures for Ballymisert. What each figure covers

Total incidents
336
Rate / 1,000
39
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour12036%
Violence and sexual offences9729%
Shoplifting3611%
Other theft247%
Criminal damage and arson175%
Drugs165%
Burglary72%
Vehicle crime62%
Other crime62%
Possession of weapons31%
Robbery21%
Public order21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour151781372131394109120
Violence and sexual offences279125111412819797
Shoplifting622132476336
Other theft22324222524
Criminal damage and arson2221113121117
Drugs12142131116
Burglary211217
Vehicle crime11136
Other crime31116
Possession of weapons1113
Robbery112
Public order22
Total273127302321333830213025336
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Ballymisert, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,718.