←Back to overview
Crime · Ballymacarret Intake

Reported crime in the ward of Sydenham

903 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 107 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Sydenham, which includes Ballymacarret Intake. There are no separate figures for Ballymacarret Intake. What each figure covers

Total incidents
903
Rate / 1,000
107
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences26930%
Anti social behaviour24227%
Criminal damage and arson9110%
Shoplifting819%
Other theft779%
Drugs667%
Other crime182%
Vehicle crime152%
Burglary101%
Possession of weapons91%
Public order91%
Bicycle theft81%
Theft from the person51%
Robbery30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences241820252717141823194717269
Anti social behaviour203312212022121813282122242
Criminal damage and arson115108843611712691
Shoplifting9692536121491581
Other theft868332995910577
Drugs375622267418466
Other crime21113332218
Vehicle crime3112131315
Burglary211212110
Possession of weapons1221129
Public order1213119
Bicycle theft2112118
Theft from the person2215
Robbery1113
Total8577707574575163678512079903
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Ballymacarret Intake, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,431.