←Back to overview
Crime · Ashopton

Reported crime in the parish of Derwent

133 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 128 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Derwent, which includes Ashopton. There are no separate figures for Ashopton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
133
Rate / 1,000
128
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour3224%
Violence and sexual offences2418%
Vehicle crime1713%
Public order1411%
Other theft1310%
Criminal damage and arson129%
Burglary86%
Drugs65%
Other crime43%
Possession of weapons22%
Theft from the person11%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Anti social behaviour155111218732
Violence and sexual offences41324231424
Vehicle crime21111111213217
Public order311331214
Other theft1111111221113
Criminal damage and arson123221112
Burglary141118
Drugs111216
Other crime314
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person11
Total101015737111311131617133
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ashopton, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 1,043.