←Back to overview
Crime · Ash Vale

Reported crime in the parish of Ash

1,016 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 54 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Ash, which includes Ash Vale. There are no separate figures for Ash Vale. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,016
Rate / 1,000
54
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33032%
Anti social behaviour17217%
Criminal damage and arson11411%
Vehicle crime919%
Public order828%
Other theft687%
Drugs616%
Other crime283%
Shoplifting263%
Burglary252%
Robbery61%
Possession of weapons61%
Theft from the person50%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences312833232430302520222539330
Anti social behaviour211613161314161312101513172
Criminal damage and arson1010119612612127163114
Vehicle crime7891618942555391
Public order458418318796982
Other theft1032963538541068
Drugs3326242114711661
Other crime1113543331328
Shoplifting2221321344226
Burglary53621132225
Robbery111126
Possession of weapons2226
Theft from the person111115
Bicycle theft112
Total9578919275897288767791921016
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ash Vale, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 18,728.