←Back to overview
Crime · Appleton

Reported crime in the parish of Appleton-with-Eaton

145 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 32 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Appleton-with-Eaton, which includes Appleton. There are no separate figures for Appleton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
145
Rate / 1,000
32
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5941%
Burglary1611%
Anti social behaviour1611%
Drugs139%
Public order107%
Vehicle crime107%
Other theft96%
Criminal damage and arson53%
Shoplifting32%
Bicycle theft11%
Possession of weapons11%
Theft from the person11%
Other crime11%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences374351063543659
Burglary23132112116
Anti social behaviour11121132416
Drugs11522213
Public order12211310
Vehicle crime122111210
Other theft21112119
Criminal damage and arson111115
Shoplifting213
Bicycle theft11
Possession of weapons11
Theft from the person11
Other crime11
Total1011127112011812121219145
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Appleton, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,555.