←Back to overview
Crime · Alsager

Reported crime in Alsager

1,007 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 62 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,007
Rate / 1,000
62
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences43843%
Anti social behaviour12412%
Public order12112%
Criminal damage and arson707%
Other theft697%
Shoplifting475%
Burglary323%
Other crime283%
Drugs242%
Vehicle crime212%
Possession of weapons162%
Bicycle theft101%
Robbery40%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences414930303345292347303348438
Anti social behaviour1512513446510161717124
Public order1116101076671371711121
Criminal damage and arson2544115431189470
Other theft4852364104411869
Shoplifting34228314343147
Burglary13101132126232
Other crime22311422232428
Drugs5123111314224
Vehicle crime2212144521
Possession of weapons3113122316
Bicycle theft5510
Robbery2114
Theft from the person213
Total8410277706487556799871101051007
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Alsager, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,281.