←Back to overview
Crime · Aberbeeg

Reported crime in the community of Llanhilleth

593 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 135 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Llanhilleth, which includes Aberbeeg. There are no separate figures for Aberbeeg. What each figure covers

Total incidents
593
Rate / 1,000
135
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences25543%
Anti social behaviour8615%
Public order7913%
Criminal damage and arson7012%
Vehicle crime305%
Burglary234%
Other theft193%
Other crime142%
Possession of weapons61%
Drugs61%
Shoplifting41%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences132422221723282618182519255
Anti social behaviour91258445451210886
Public order6855753251212979
Criminal damage and arson7677105345110570
Vehicle crime5342222421330
Burglary2414221121323
Other theft3432222119
Other crime12231211114
Possession of weapons111126
Drugs111216
Shoplifting11114
Robbery11
Total455855514745484638496249593
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Aberbeeg, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,406.