Village · Cambridgeshire

Abbots Ripton

Population 312 · Postcode PE28 · Eastern, England

Population: Parish of Abbots Ripton, Census 2021 · What each figure covers

Where the figures come from

  • Abbots Ripton parish
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
  • Abbots Ripton
    The place itself: its built-up area, as mapped by ONS.
  • Centre of Abbots Ripton
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£730,000Median · 1 sales in 12 months▲+161% well above national averageAbbots Ripton parishView sales →
Crime52 / 1,000117 incidents in 12 months▲-45% well below national averageAbbots Ripton parishView breakdown →
Broadband125.9 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▼-25% notably below national averageAbbots Ripton parishView coverage →
Schools4 schools3 primary, 1 other · latest Ofsted resultsAbbots Ripton parish and nearbyView schools →
Flood riskVery lowHolt Brook · 2,353m from the centreCentre of Abbots RiptonView assessment →
Businesses67Top: Agriculture, Professional services, Real estate▲+155% well above national averageAbbots Ripton parishView directory →
Planning167Within 5 km, 12 months · 8 in last 30 days · 50 pending · 107 approved · Huntingdonshire councilWithin 5 km of Abbots RiptonView applications →
TransportHuntingdon6.5 km awayNearest to Abbots RiptonLive departures →
Explore around Abbots Ripton